- 100% Pure Natural Oil Relaxing, Sensual and Uplifting
- Patchouli oil is a viscous amber/dark orange liquid with a sweet, earthy, herbaceous aroma
- Used in skincare products to heal and soothe dry skin conditions
- Used in haircare products to help help with dandruff and oily hair
- This oil is particularly beneficial when feeling tired or stressed
Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the dried then fermented leaves of the plant through the process of steam distillation. It has a distinctive and intense musky yet slightly sweet and spicy aroma. It is a pale yellow to golden brown in colour and has a thicker consistency than most essential oils. Main Uses
In aromatherapy, due to its balancing and calming effect on the emotions, Patchouli oil is considered helpful for low mood, fatigue and anxiety. Patchouli is also considered to have aphrodisiac properties, particularly if experiencing a loss of sexual desire. When used in massage, it is thought effective for treatment of cellulite, dry and irritated skin conditions, nervous exhaustion and frigidity. In the cosmetics industry, Patchouli oil is used in hair and skin care products intended to help with cracked heels, chapped skin, oily hair, oily skin, open pores and wrinkles. It can be used to fragrance potpourri and in flower bags for drawers and cupboards as an insect and moth repellent.