- This oil is particularly beneficial when feeling tired or stressed
- Used in skincare products to heal and soothe dry skin conditions
- Used in haircare products to help treat dandruff and oily hair
- 100% Pure Natural Oil – Relaxing, Sensual and Uplifting
Patchouli essential oil is extracted from the dried then fermented leaves of the plant through the process of steam distillation. It has a distinctive and intense musky yet slightly sweet and spicy aroma. It is a pale yellow to golden brown in colour and has a thicker consistency than most essential oils.
In aromatherapy, due to its balancing and calming effect on the emotions, Patchouli oil is considered helpful for conditions such as low moods, fatigue and anxiety. Patchouli is also considered to have aphrodisiac properties, particularly if experiencing a loss of sexual desire.
In the cosmetics industry, Patchouli oil is used in hair and skin care products intended to help with cracked heels, chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, oily hair, oily skin, open pores, wounds and wrinkles.
It can be used to fragrance potpourri and in flower bags for drawers and cupboards as an insect and moth repellent.
Blends well with:
Vetiver, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Oakmoss, Geranium, Clove, Lavender, Rose, Neroli, Bergamot, Myrrh, Clary Sage